Menu

St. Bernadette'sCatholic Primary SchoolWe Follow Jesus

Translate
Search

Welcome toSt. Bernadette'sCatholic Primary SchoolWe Follow Jesus

GDPR (General Data Protection Regulations)

As you may already know, on 25th May 2018 the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) came into force. They replaced the Data Protection Act 1998 and are intended to improve the safety and security of personal data held by organisations, and make sure that people understand what information is held about them and why. 

 

We have always taken great care of the personal information we hold about pupils and parents, and this will continue.

 

Every parent in our school is given a Parental Permission Form to complete about their child.  We have to gain positive written consent to share or display any personal details about their child.  Various things are covered that include, taking photos, using personal details on learning platforms, website, newsletters etc.  Once completed it remains valid for the whole of their child's time with us at St. Bernadette's, unless there are any changes along the way.  This ensures we publish no information that we haven't been given permission to use.

 

Under GDPR you have the right to:

 

 

  • Be informed about how we use your personal data.
  • Request access to the personal data that we hold.
  • Request that your personal data is amended if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Ask us to erase your personal data if there is no compelling reason for its continued processing.
  • Request that the processing of your data is restricted.
  • Object to your personal data being processed.

 

All of our Policies and Procedures relating to GDPR are below.

 

 

Top